Privacy Policy

We’re committed to keeping your data secure.

West Atlantic Privacy Policy

West Atlantic AB, Prästgårdsgatan 1. 41271 Göteborg, Reg Number 556503-6083, together with West Atlantic UK Ltd and West Atlantic Sweden AB and subsidiaries (“Us”/”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us in connection with Our recruitment processes. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the Data Controllers are West Atlantic Sweden AB (covering all other European branches) and West Atlantic UK Ltd.

 

RECRUITMENT

We use Reachmee, an online application to assist with Our recruitment process. We use Reachmee to process personal information as a data processor on Our behalf. Reachmee is only entitled to process your personal data in accordance with Our instructions.

Where you apply for a job opening posted by Us, these Privacy Notice provisions will apply to Our processing of your personal information in addition to Our other Privacy Notice which has been provided to you separately or is available on Our Website.

Your Personal Information

Information We collect from You

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide when you apply for a role. This includes information provided through an online job site, via email, in person at interviews and/or by any other method.
  • In particular, We process personal details such as name, contact information, date of birth and personal number where such exists, qualifications, experience, information relating to your employment history, skills and experience that you provide to Us.
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of all actions that you carry out through the use of the Services.

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of staff for Our business.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied.
  • To consider your application in respect of other roles.
  • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process.
  • To enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third party data providers.
  • To find appropriate candidates to fill Our job openings.

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED OTHER THAN RECRUITMENT

 Through the course of conducting our business we collect personal information through communications and other contact, this could be that as a supplier or customer you communicate with us via email and include details that constitute personal information.

 Your Personal Information

Information We collect from You

 We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide to us via contracts, invoicing and any other communication methods.
  • The information may include Name, Telephone and other contact information

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on contract, legal obligation and legitimate interest as the lawfull basis(s) on which We collect and use your personal data.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To process approve and pay invoices received from Our suppliers.
  • To process and issue invoices to Our customers.
  • To ensure the smooth running of our business activities.

 

 WEST ATLANTIC EMPLOYEE PRIVACY POLICY

Our employee privacy policy is shared with all members of staff and available on our internal intranet.

 

 How We Store Your Personal Data

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where We store your personal data

Where we store your personal data in our own systems, it is stored on our secure servers.

If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom, Sweden OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

How long we keep your personal data

We are required by law to maintain some documents which contain personal data for specific time periods, where we are not required by law we will delete personal information after 1 year.

If data is received for the purpose of recruitment We will hold all the data for a maximum of three months after closure of a specific recruitment project.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us using our Contact details below
  • let Us have enough information to identify you,
  • let Us have proof of your identity and address, and
  • let Us know the information to which your request relates.

How to complain

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about Our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0044 (0)303 123 1113.  The Supervisory authority in Sweden is Datainspektionen who may be contacted at https://www.datainspektionen.se/ or telephone 0046(0)8 657 61 00

Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed to info@westatlantic.eu

Changes to our Privacy Policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy from time to time. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. We will always endeavor to inform you of any changes to our privacy policy.

Business Transfers

If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include user information among our assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may continue to use your personal information according to this policy.